Privacy

This privacy policy is for this website www.cleaning-uniforms.co.uk and served by Alpha Clothing and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically default to accept them, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as ordering products, downloading software, or entering contests, Cleaning Uniforms may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Cleaning Uniforms may require that you provide us personal information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and other personal identifying information. When ordering products on the site you may be asked to provide a credit card number.

When you submit personal information to Cleaning Uniforms you understand and agree that Cleaning Uniforms and its subsidiaries, affiliates and trusted vendors may transfer, store, and process your customer profile in any of the countries in which Cleaning Uniforms and its associates maintain offices.

Cleaning Uniforms collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you order a product, for example, the information is used to register your license and rights, if any, to technical support, upgrade discounts, or other benefits that may be made available to registered users. If you enter a contest, information is collected to qualify the entry and contact you regarding the contest or prize awards. Cleaning Uniforms also uses information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about product upgrades, special offers, and other Cleaning Uniforms products and services.

Cleaning Uniforms recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of this information. If you do not want the information you provide to Cleaning Uniforms to be used to inform you of other products and special offers from Cleaning Uniforms, and you indicate this preference when you provide the information to Cleaning Uniforms, the company will honour your preference.

When you place an order with Cleaning Uniforms we securely store all the order details, and your delivery details, which ensures we can efficiently process your order and refer to your order in any future enquiries you may have. We don’t store full credit/debit card information on our servers. If you create an account during checkout you can log into your account at any time and update/remove your information. We do not share your personal information with any third party other than our credit card merchant to securely process your payment (Braintree & Stripe).

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Security

Cleaning Uniforms takes the security of any personal information we hold very seriously.

On our website we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to ensure that personal information provided to us is not visible to anybody else when in transit between your computer and the server where your data is stored. You can tell when SSL is in use by the presence of a small “padlock” symbol in the status bar of your web browser.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your risk. Once we have received your information, we will handle it in accordance with our usual practices.

We further protect the security of your information by only working with partners that we trust and who we believe value the security and privacy of your data as highly as we do.

Data Breach

If we become aware of any data breach involving your personal information, we will inform you.

Access to and amending your personal information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal information you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website.

Contact us

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, then please contact us.